LLAA Logo

Lincoln Lynx Alumni Association
Lincoln High School, Seattle, Washington

Alumni Login Totem II Newspapers Contact Us

2015 Scholarship Winners

Scholarship Winner Alex Barson - Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Robert and Karen Anderson Block '64
Alex will be attending the University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Major undecided.
Scholarship Winner Grant Bayr - Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA
Alumni Sponsor: Gary Werberger '55
Grant will be attending the University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
He plans on studying Environmental Sciences and obtaining his masters degree in Marine Biology.
Scholarship Winner Hannah Bolotin - Woodinville High School, Woodinville, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Norman Bolotin '69
Hannah will be attending Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT
Majoring in Neuroscience; attending graduate school to pursue research in degenerative disorders.
Scholarship Winner Gabriella Carpinelli - St. Lucy's Priory High School, Glendora, CA
Alumni Sponsor: Kathleen Carle Chamberlain '63
Gabriella is planning on attending University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
She is majoring in Business and hopes to receive a certificate in Event Planning.
Scholarship Winner Kirk Corwin - Nathan Hale High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Patricia Barney Corwin '45
Maxwell will be attending Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
He is undecided at present, but interests are Biology and Environmental Science.
Scholarship Winner Maxwell Cummings - Nathan Hale High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Michael Cummings '82
Maxwell will be attending Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
He is undecided at present, but interests are Biology and Environmental Science.
Scholarship Winner Michael Erickson - Cashmere High School, Cashmere, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Phyllis Feroe Brown '37
Michael will be attending Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
He will be majoring in Computer Science Technology, Music, and English.
Scholarship Winner Robbie Jo Gerarden - O'Dea High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Robert Gene Helgeson '55
Robbie Jo will be attending South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, SD
He is majoring in Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Spanish.
Scholarship Winner Kelly Herbig - Mountlake Terrace High School, Mountlake Terrace, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Bruce Herbig '74
Kelly will be attending the University of Portland, Portland, OR
She will be majoring in Nursing.
Scholarship Winner Brianna Gibson - Snohomish High School, Snohomish, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Cheryl Austad Gibson '65
Brianna will be attending Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
She will be majoring in Sports Management with emphasis on Physical Training.
Scholarship Winner Jonathan Goddard - Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, OR
Alumni Sponsor: Gail Noblett Goddard '58
Jonathan will be attending Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
He will be majoring in Biology and continuing on to Dental School.
Scholarship Winner Justin Halverson - Antelope High School, Antelope, WA
Alumni Sponsor: James Halverson '67
Justin will be attending William Jessup University, Rocklin, CA
He will be pursuing Singing and Media.
Scholarship Winner Megan Hayes - Carmel High School, Carmel, IN
Alumni Sponsor: Gilbert Halley '56
Megan will be attending Ball State University, Muncie, IN
Majoring in Journalism and Political Science, she hopes to transfer to UW after 2 years.
Scholarship Winner Camille Jonlin - Roosevelt High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Duane Johnson Jonlin '71
Camille will be attending Carleton College, Northfield, MN
Studying International Affairs, minor in Social Justice. After graduation hopes to join the Peace Corps.
Scholarship Winner Ethan Koss - Archbishop Thomas J Murphy High School, Everett, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Noel Koss '61
Ethan will be attending University of Washington, Bothell, WA
He will be majoring in Business and continue his studies for an MBA.
Scholarship Winner Trisha Moldskred - Shorecrest High School, Shoreline, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Kai Moldskred '73
Trisha will be attending the University of Washington, Seattle, WA
She will be majoring in Biology with the hope of entering Dental School.
Scholarship Winner Natalie Mooney - Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
Alumni Sponsor: RoseAnn Jacobson Scott '54
Natalie will be attending Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
Major undecided.
Scholarship Winner Analisa Murray - Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Virginia Hesketh Murray '43
Analisa will be attending the University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Majoring in Neuroscience; also research topical issues re: behavior disease, especially addiction.
Scholarship Winner Mark Reza - Edison High School, Huntington Beach, CA
Alumni Sponsor: Barbara Ann Burke Monks '47
Mark will be attending Orange Coast College, Costa Mesa, CA
He will be majoring in Marine Biology and wants to help save the Great Barrier Reef.
Scholarship Winner Rose Cecilia Ridder - Port Townsend High School, Port Townsend, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Ruth Burmaster Ridder '46
Rose will be attending Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA
Major is undecided; chose Swarthmore because of its acceptance of diversity in thinking.
Scholarship Winner Edward "Ned" Sander - West Seattle High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Edward Sander '40
Ned will be attending the University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Major undecided.
Scholarship Winner Craig Simpson - Shorecrest High School, Shoreline, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Jerry Semrau '56
Craig will be attending High Point University, High Point, NC
He will be majoring in Political Science, eventually moving to Law.
Scholarship Winner Brianna Stoppa - Veritas School, Newberg, OR
Alumni Sponsor: Robert Stoppa '81
Brianna will be attending Westmont College, Santa Barbara, CA
Majoring in Biochemistry and will be competing as a heptathlete for the college.
Scholarship Winner Anneliesa Stubb - Juanita High School, Kirkland, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Eleanor Hirsch Stubb '43
Anneliesa will be attending Washington State University, Pullman, WA
She will be majoring in Chemical Engineering.
Scholarship Winner Shay Sullivan - Klahowya Secondary School, Silverdale, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Bonnie Burley Foote '50
Shay will be attending Washington State University, Pullman, WA
She will be majoring in Speech Pathology.
Scholarship Winner Jennifer Wren - Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Jean Murray Wren '43
Jennifer will be attending the University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Major undecided.
Scholarship Winner Nicholas Venema - Edmonds Woodway High School, Edmonds, WA
Alumni Sponsor: Walter Venema '36
Nicholas will be attending Wester Oregon University, Monmouth, OR
He will be majoring in Criminal Justice

The Lincoln Lynx Alumni Association would like to congratulate all our 2015 recipients. We especially appreciate our members who faithfully contribute to the LLAA Scholarship Fund.

Thanks to the Scholarship Committee headed by Gretchen Gaiser Mork '57.

Other members of the committee were: Kristi Cast '63, Margaret Kennedy '57, Sue Lindquist '63, Jim Morrison '59, and Shelly Brock Rondeau '57.

<< Back to Scholarships Page